Africa
Inland Mission

Legal blurb

Africa Inland Mission International, a company limited by guarantee (04598557), a registered charity in England and Wales (1096364) and a charity registered in Scotland (SC037594) is the Data Controller for the personal data of staff, missionaries, supporters, volunteers, event attendees and communications subscribers.

Cookies

Like many websites, Africa Inland Mission may use cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web-browser so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, as part of our legitimate interests, or with your consent.

To contact AIM with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data then please use the contact us form.

Our privacy policy is broken down into different sections dependent on how we interact with you. Please select the appropriate section to see how we process your personal data.

Communications subscribers:

Concerning the processing relating to postal marketing recipients, under the GDPR we use consent as our legitimate basis.

Regarding the processing of email marketing we use consent as set out in the ICO’s PECR legislation.

When you request to receive marketing from us we will need the following information from you:

When sending some postal communications to you volunteers are invited to our Nottingham offices to assist in the mailing process. They will have access to your name and address information as part of this, however each volunteer who serves with us is required to have signed AIM’s Confidentiality and Data Protection Commitment statement before they access any of your personal information.

To send our email publications to you we use the marketing automation platform and email marketing service MailChimp. When we say MailChimp we are referring to The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp limited liability company.

MailChimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so the personal data you provide above will be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States.

MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. We will check on an annual basis that MailChimp still has this certification.

When you consent to receiving our email publications you are also giving your consent to the following:

We also have in place a data processing addendum with MailChimp regarding the processing of your personal data. A copy of this addendum can be found here.

You can withdraw your consent to us sending you marketing communications at any time, to do this for our postal communications please contact us directly.

To withdraw your consent for email marketing then please use the unsubscribe link within the email. This will direct you to MailChimp’s unsubscribe page, where your consent can be withdrawn. If you withdraw your consent we will still hold your personal information on our database in order that your withdrawal of consent can be recorded and to prevent any future marketing being sent to you inappropriately. However withdrawing your consent to receive email marketing will not stop MailChimp processing your personal data as set out in their above mentioned privacy policy.

Should you like MailChimp to cease processing your personal data then please contact us at communications.eu@aimint.org and we will contact MailChimp on your behalf, as per the details within the data processing addendum.

Your personal data will be held on our database as long as we have your consent to send our communications to you. If you at any point withdraw consent then we will still need to hold your personal data to maintain a record of your consent withdrawal.

Event Attendees:

We believe that our processing relating to event attendees is justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in seeing the Good News of the Lord Jesus shared, promoting the organisation, encouraging Gospel partnership, and inter-church networking. This does not apply to sending email marketing to potential attendees which we carry out on the basis of consent.

When you attend an AIM event we will need your name, the name of the church you represent, the church’s address and your email address.

We will use this information to administer the event, ensure our records are up to date, update our records where new information has been provided, update marketing preferences (where you have advised us of a change you would like to make) and for the purposes of encouraging inter-church networking.

To encourage inter-church networking, as part of your attendance at our event we would like to share your name, the name of your church, church address and your email address with other event attendees to encourage and facilitate a culture of partnership and relationship building, however this sharing of data will not be done without your consent. This data may continue to be processed by the individual attendees after the event.

You can withdraw your consent to the sharing of your data up to three working days before the event and it will be removed from our guest packs. After this time guest packs will have been produced and we will be unable to remove any information from them. Should you decide less than three days before the event, or at any point after the event that you would no longer like your personal information to be shared with other attendees then please contact us directly. We will then make attendees aware that you have requested your information not to be shared and that they should no longer process it.

AIM uses software provided by the Access Group to process event attendee personal data. The Access Group has offices based within the EU and therefore is subject to the same GDPR legislation that AIM is under. Your personal information will not be sent outside of the EU by AIM at any point.

After the event your personal data will be held on our systems until you instruct us to remove it and used to in line with our legitimate interests, and/or in line with any further purposes for which you have indicated are permissible.

Your rights:

As an individual whose personal data is processed by AIM you have:

The right to be informed – which is what this privacy notice is for.
The right to access the data we hold about you.
The right to object to direct marketing – this can be done by contacting us directly.
The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interest.
The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
The right of data portability.
The right to have your data rectified if it’s inaccurate.
The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

To exercise any of these rights then please use the contact us form to get in touch.

 

Contact Webmaster

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message (required)